Music News

South African Music Awards (SAMAs25) Full Winners List In 2019

South African Music Awards (SAMAs25) Full Winners List In 2019 – The evening was thrilling and our homegirl Sho Madjozi was the focal point of the night she bagged the uppermost awards, let me take you through each of them.

She took home: The artist of the year – Female Artist of the year. While on the other hand the male artist of the year and best dance album was given to our national treasure DJ Black Coffee, we are not astonished by the outcome Coffee has indeed been bagging these awards since the beginning of the year. 

The Black Motion also came and we felt their presence, they took home – Group of The Year and Best Dance Album categories. Keep holding on to your faith because the Joyous Celebration took the Best Selling Artist and Best Selling DVD Awards. Please forget not, Sjava, who continuously blesses South Africa with his beautiful sound, he had the honour to receive the Album of The Year and Best Afro Pop Album Awards. 


Finally, the man who has not been a fan of the SAMAs  – Cassper Nyovest took home Best Live Audio Visual Recording Of The Year. Mr Robert Smith took – The Music Video of The Year and wait for it, Nasty C took best produced Album of the Year.

Nathi and Zonke also came through to the VIP’s of the night and took Best African Adult Contemporary / Rnb/Soul Album. Holly Rey was victorious and took home Record of the year category, while Tresor received The Best Pop Album. We do not forget our African brother who won Tanzanian artist Diamond Platnumz. 

Below is the full list of winners:

Album of the Year

  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee 
  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 

Male Artist of the Year

  • Black Coffee – Music is King
  • Anatii – IYEZA
  • Nakhane – You Will Not Die
  • Sjava – Umqhele
  • Thokozani Langa – Iyabuza Induna

Female Artist of the Year

  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Busiswa – Summer Life
  • Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed
  • Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa 
  • Zonke – L.O.V.E

Duo/Group of the Year

  • Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Reviva
  • Spirit of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol. 7
  • Ofeleba – Ofeleba Hi & Low
  • Encore Segarona – Encore 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya  
  • Paxton – This Is Me
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy
  • Sun-El Musician – Africa to the World  

Best Jazz Album

  • Neo Native – Bokani Dyer Trio 
  • Closer to Home – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane 
  • Exiled – Thandi Ntuli 
  • Afrika Grooves with the Tune Recreation Committee – Tune Recreation Committee 
  • Somandla – Mandisi Dyantyis

Best Pop Album

  • Nostalgia – Tresor
  • Break the Rules – Jarrad Ricketts 
  • This is me – Paxton 
  • Majozi – Majozi   
  • Tholwana – Tholwana 

Beste Pop Album 

  • SOUS – Snotkop 
  • 4 by 4 – 4 Werke 
  • Sonskyn – The Rockets
  • Dis Nie Sonde Nie – Brendan Peyper
  • Lewe – Jan Bloukaas

Best Live Audio Visual Recording

  • Fill up Orlando Stadium – Cassper Nyovest 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Krone 5 – Krone Various Artists 
  • Crosspower Experience 3 – Jabu Hlongwane 
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise Vol 7 

Best Maskandi Album

  • Yekani Umona – Sgwebo Sentambo
  • Iyabuza Induna – Thokozani Langa 
  • Hi & Low – Ofeleba  
  • Ungishiyelani – Mbuzeni 
  • Imali Yesoso – Ichwane Lebhaca 

Rest of Africa Artist

  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy From Tandale
  • Kommanda Obbs – Kommanda Obbs 
  • Mr Eazi – Lagos to London 
  • Nixon – Who We Are
  • Oliver Mtukudzi – Hany’ga  

Best Afro Pop Album

  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Unleashed – Kelly Khumalo 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist 
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 

Best Contemporary Music Album

  • Pure Coenie – Coenie de Villiers 
  • Maandag – Almero 
  • Die Avontuur – Douvoordag 
  • Die Liefde Album – Jan Blohm 
  • Liefdegenerasie – Refentse 

Best Reggae Album

  • Mavara is King – Black Dillinger 
  • The Meditators – Explosion
  • Diversion – Ras Vuyo 
  • Game Changer – Botanist 
  • Next Levels – Bongo Riot 

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C 
  • Touch my Blood – AKA 
  • DIY2 – Emtee 
  • #FGTBB – Jabba X 
  • Thank Da King – Kid X  

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Seasons Volume 1 – We Will Worship 
  • The Next Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir 
  • All About Jesus – Khaya Mthethwa 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Moments in Time – Ntokozo Mbambo 

Best Dance Album

  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion
  • Mixwell Summer – DJ Fistaz 
  • Africa to the World – Sun-El Musician 
  • 10 Steps Forward – Mobi Dixon 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee  

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Umusa – Lebo Sekgobela 
  • Time of God Manifest – Paul K 
  • Intimate Worship Season 3 – Sipho Ngwenya 
  • Spirit of Praise Vol. 7 – Spirit of Praise 
  • Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho – Kholeka – Your Word 

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Iphupha Labantu – Nathi 
  • IYEZA – Anatii 
  • Segarona – Encore 
  • The Anniversary Project – Ntokozo Mbambo and Nqubeko Mbatha 
  • The journey – Tabia 

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 
  • All Things Red – Kabomo 
  • A Day For The Universe – Mlu 
  • Love.Life.Complicated – Lady X 
  • Therapy – Nicksoul 

Best Kwaito/Gqom/Amapiano

  • King Don Father – Spikiri 
  • Summer Life – Busiswa  
  • It Was All A Dream – Distruction Boyz 
  • Gqom Wave Vol.2 – DJ Maphorisa 
  • Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi 

Best Rock Album

  • Perfection Kills – Dan Patlansky
  • Headlights – CrashCarBurn 
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats 
  • Here is a Knife – The Black Cat Bones 
  • China – The Parlotones 

Best Traditional Album

  • Hupenyu Unenge Viri – Candy 
  • Tshianda Nguvhoni – Vhavhenda Cultural Group 
  • Africa Tivule – University of Limpopo Choristers & Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Motho Wa Me – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers 
  • Nqoba Izitha – Mzimkhulu Happy Boys 

Best Alternative Album

  • You Will Not Die – Nakhane 
  • Ruth Ave – Breindy and Matt 
  • Goddess of Creation – Gabi Motuba-Tefiti
  • Critical As Water – Jeremy Loops
  • My Soul Got Stranger – Sannie Fox 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Impossible Machines – Ard Matthews 
  • Harbour – Watershed 
  • Whiskey to my Soul – Roan Ash 
  • The Dog Show – Georgetown 
  • Like never before – 8 Misses Croon 

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

  • Sesiphunyukile – Ithimba Le-Africa 
  • Elami Igama – Trust in Christ Ministries 
  • Amen Ezulwini – The General Isitimela 
  • Izinyembezi – In Zion of Christ 
  • Nkosi Ngiyakuthanda – Christ Worshippers Mass Choir 

Best Engineered Album of the Year

  • Manyan-nyan – Vusi Nova – Robin Walsh
  • Starstruck – CH2 – Corneille Hutten; Michael ‘Nomad’ Ripoll; Steven A Williams
  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C – Michael Themba Manitshana
  • Umqhele – Sjava – Mfanafuthi Ruff Nkosi
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats – Paul Douglas Norwood, Craig Michael Hawkins, Richard Staub.

Remix of the Year

  • ‘Sebentin’ – Zakwe ft Refiloe Maele Phoolo, Jabulani Tsambo, Lesego Moiloa,  Senzo Mfundo Vilakazi and Ncazelo Mtolo 
  • ‘Skebe Dep Dep’ – DJ Capital ft Kwesta, Kid X, Reason, Youngsta CPT and Stogie T
  • ‘Club Controller’ – Prince Kaybee ft Kabelo Motsamai
  • ‘Bhampa’ – SPHEctacula ft DJ Naves and DJ Regal Amapiano Remix 
  • ‘Bang Bang Bang’ – Zakes Bantwini ft Kossi Emmanuel 

Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Drive’ –  Black Coffee ft David Guetta and Delilah Montagu 
  • ‘Sonini’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • ‘Ntaba Ezikude’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • ‘Monate Mpolaye’ – DJ Sumbody ft Casper Nyovest, Thebe and Vettis 
  • ‘Wish You Were Here’ – Black Coffee ft Asanda Lusaseni-Mvana 

Music Video of the Year

  • ‘Gold’ – Jeremy Loops
  • ‘Bawo Wam’ – Bongeziwe Mabandla ft  Spoek Mathambo
  • ‘Mazuva Akanaka’ – Mafikizolo ft Jah Prayzah
  • ‘Huku’ – Sho Madjozi
  • ‘Beautiful Life’ – The Parlotones 

Best Produced Album

  • String and Bling – Nasty C
  • Touch my Blood – AKA
  • Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke

Best Selling DVD

  • All for You – Joyous Celebration 22

Best Selling Artist

  • Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo

SAMRO/CAPASSO Highest Airplay Composer’s Award

  • Collide – Lady Zamar

Record of the Year

  • Holly Rey

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • TKZee
  • Mango Groove
  • HHP

Written by: Aphiwe Theodorah Mvinjelwa

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close